Wishlist

ALL IN THE FAMILY

About Love
  • 1h 31m
  • Archana Phadke
  • India
  • 2019
Confucian Dream
  • 1h 26m
  • Mijie Li
  • China, United States
  • 2019
Love Child
  • 1h 52m
  • Eva Mulvad
  • Denmark
  • 2019
Maddy The Model
  • 1h 35m
  • Jane Magnusson
  • Sweden
  • 2020
Us Kids
  • 1h 36m
  • Kim Snyder
  • United States
  • 2020
Wintopia
  • 1h 29m
  • Mira Burt-Wintonick
  • Canada, Australia, Netherlands
  • 2019

ART ATTACK presented by MiNDFOOD

A Chef's Voyage
  • 1h 30m
  • Rémi Anfosso
  • United States, France
  • 2020
Miguelito
  • 1h 33m
  • Sam Zubrycki
  • Colombia, Puerto Rico, United States, Australia
  • 2019
My Rembrandt
  • 1h 35m
  • Oeke Hoogendijk
  • Netherlands
  • 2019
Picture Character
  • 1h 21m
  • Ian Cheney
  • Martha Shane
  • United States, Germany, Japan, Argentina
  • 2019
Richard Leplastrier - Framing the View
  • 1h 13m
  • Anna Cater
  • Australia
  • 2020
Saul & Ruby's Holocaust Survivor Band
  • 1h 20m
  • Tod Lending
  • United States
  • 2020
That Click
  • 1h 30m
  • Luca Severi
  • United States
  • 2019
Who Let the Dogs Out
  • 1h 21m
  • Brent Hodge
  • canada
  • 2019

BEST OF FESTS

Ibrahim: a Fate to Define
  • 1h 15m
  • Lina Al Abed
  • Palestine, Lebanon, Denmark, Qatar
  • 2019
Picture of His Life
  • 1h 15m
  • Dani Menkin
  • Yonatan Nir
  • United States, Israel
  • 2019
Shadow Flowers
  • 1h 49m
  • Seung-Jun Yi
  • South Korea
  • 2019
Sunless Shadows
  • 1h 14m
  • Mehrdad Oskouei
  • Iran, Norway
  • 2019
Smog Town
  • 1h 20m
  • Meng Han
  • China, Netherlands, South Korea
  • 2019
The Cordillera of Dreams
  • 1h 25m
  • Patricio Guzmán
  • Chile, france
  • 2019
This Is Not A Movie
  • 1h 46m
  • Yung Chang
  • Canada, Germany
  • 2019

FEARLESS

A Thousand Cuts
  • 1h 50m
  • Ramona Diaz
  • United States
  • 2020
Blood on the Wall
  • 1h 33m
  • Nick Quested
  • Sebastian Junger
  • United States
  • 2020
How to Steal a Country
  • 1h 33m
  • Rehad Desai
  • South Africa
  • 2019
I Am Not Alone
  • 1h 33m
  • Garin Hovannisian
  • Armenia, United States
  • 2019
Influence
  • 1h 31m
  • Diana Neille
  • Richard Poplak
  • South Africa, Canada
  • 2020
The Forum
  • 1h 55m
  • Marcus Vetter
  • Germany, Switzerland
  • 2019
Your Turn
  • 1h 33m
  • Eliza Capai
  • Brazil
  • 2019

FUTURE WATCH presented by Chorus

Cryptopia: Bitcoin, Blockchains and the Future of the Internet
  • 1h 26m
  • Torsten Hoffmann
  • Michael Watchulonis
  • Australia, Germany
  • 2020
First We Eat
  • 1h 41m
  • Suzanne Crocker
  • Canada
  • 2020
Meat the Future
  • 1h 30m
  • Liz Marshall
  • Canada
  • 2020
Once You Know
  • 1h 45m
  • Emmanuel Cappellin
  • Anne-Marie Sangla
  • France, United States, Bangladesh, Greece
  • 2020
Silicon Valley, Baby.
  • 58min
  • Erika Haavisto
  • Finland, United States
  • 2020
Swarm Intelligence
  • 1h 37m
  • Ralf Wuerth
  • Germany, United States, France, Italy
  • 2019

Made in NZ

Elementa
  • 43min
  • Richard Sidey
  • New Zealand
  • 2020
I Want to Give My Brain to Richard Faull
  • 44min
  • Folko Boermans
  • New Zealand
  • 2019
Return to Gandhi Road
  • 1h 33m
  • Yeshe Hegan
  • New Zealand, France, India
  • 2020
Ruahine: Stories In Her Skin
  • 40min
  • Hiona Henare
  • New Zealand
  • 2019
Stevenson - Lost and Found
  • 1h 16m
  • Sally Williams
  • United States
  • 2019

MOANA WHĀRAHI | Films from the Pacific

Becoming Masina
  • 14min
  • Veronica Maitre
  • New Zealand
  • 2019
Koro's Hāngi
  • 8min
  • Gianni Aro-Reid
  • Danni Liang
  • New Zealand
  • 2019
Kupe: Voyaging by the Stars
  • 52min
  • Pita Turei
  • New Zealand, Cook Islands
  • 1993
'Ofeina'o Lesieli
  • 21min
  • Shannon Robinson
  • Tonga, Kiribati, Solomon Islands, Fiji
  • 2019
Ophir
  • 1h 37m
  • Alexandre Berman
  • Olivier Pollet
  • France, United Kingdom
  • 2020
River Queens: Highlight My Strengths
  • 15min
  • Jeremy Lurgio
  • New Zealand, United States
  • 2019
Sing, They All Said, Just Sing
  • 14min
  • Sakshi Chadha
  • New Zealand
  • 2019
Tokyo Hula
  • 1h 12m
  • Lisette Marie Flanary
  • United States
  • 2019

ON THE EDGE

#UNFIT: A Psychological Thriller
  • 1h 24m
  • Dan Partland
  • United States
  • 2020
Bare
  • 1h 31m
  • Aleksandr M. Vinogradov
  • Belgium
  • 2020
Mr. Toilet
  • 1h 29m
  • Lily Zepeda
  • United States
  • 2019
The Prophet and the Space Aliens
  • 1h 36m
  • Yoav Shamir
  • Israel, Austria, South Africa
  • 2020
The Queen's Man
  • 1h 29m
  • Daniel Claridge
  • Andrew Coffman
  • United States
  • 2019
The Ringmaster
  • 1h 28m
  • Molly Dworsky
  • Dave Newberg
  • United States
  • 2019
We Believe in Dinosaurs
  • 1h 13m
  • Clayton Brown
  • Monica Long Ross
  • United States
  • 2019

WORLD CINEMA presented by RNZ

Acasă, My Home
  • 1h 26m
  • Radu Ciorniciuc
  • Romania, Germany, Finland
  • 2020
Angels on Diamond Street
  • 1h 28m
  • Petr Lom
  • Netherlands, Norway
  • 2019
Copper Notes of a Dream
  • 1h 18m
  • Reza Farahmand
  • Iran, Canada
  • 2019
Long Day Tomorrow
  • 1h 20m
  • Paweł Wysoczański
  • Poland
  • 2020
Objector
  • 1h 16m
  • Molly Stuart
  • United States
  • 2019
Paris Stalingrad
  • 1h 26m
  • Hind Meddeb
  • Thim Naccache
  • France
  • 2019
The Accused: Damned or Devoted?
  • 1h 15m
  • Mohammed Naqvi
  • Pakistan, United States, United Kingdom
  • 2020
Waterproof
  • 1h 28m
  • Daniela König
  • Germany
  • 2019

NZ SHORTS presented by Chorus and supported by Shift72

A Broken Earth
  • 35min
  • James Muir
  • New Zealand
  • 2020
How to Break Out of Prison
  • 25min
  • Huanhuan Zhang
  • New Zealand
  • 2019
Hurting to Heal
  • 16min
  • Kate Gordon
  • New Zealand
  • 2019
Pluck
  • 27min
  • Kirsty Griffin
  • Viv Kernick
  • New Zealand
  • 2020
Tapu Te Ranga Marae
  • 29min
  • Vanessa Patea
  • New Zealand
  • 2019
Rise
  • 16min
  • Jess Feast
  • New Zealand
  • 2020
The Dental Reunion
  • 15min
  • Michelle Savill
  • New Zealand, United Kingdom
  • 2019
We Rock!
  • 13min
  • Morgan Leary
  • New Zealand
  • 2020

WORLD SHORTS presented by Chorus and supported by Shift72

Akashinga: The Brave Ones
  • 13min
  • Maria Wilhelm
  • United States
  • 2019
All Cats Are Grey in the Dark
  • 18min
  • Lasse Linder
  • Switzerland
  • 2019
Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible
  • 29min
  • Kirsten Lappas
  • Tom Rinaldi
  • United States
  • 2020
By the River
  • 25min
  • Dan Braga Ulvestad
  • Australia, India
  • 2019
Far From Home
  • 24min
  • Felicia Taylor
  • Senegal
  • 2019
For Me and Others Like Me
  • 30min
  • Sein Lyan Tun
  • Myanmar
  • 2019
INVASION: The Unist'ot'en's Fight for Sovereignty
  • 19min
  • Michael Toledano
  • Sam Vinal
  • Canada
  • 2019
Liv
  • 39min
  • Alan Hicks
  • United States
  • 2020
Maelstrom
  • 35min
  • Misja Pekel
  • Netherlands
  • 2019
My Brother's Keeper
  • 21min
  • Laurence Topham
  • United Kingdom
  • 2020
Speaking for the Dead
  • 14min
  • Peiman Zekavat
  • United Kingdom
  • 2019
Tending Clouds
  • 39min
  • Joel Sandvos
  • Janey Shugart
  • United States, Cambodia
  • 2020
The Love Bugs
  • 34min
  • Allison Otto
  • United States
  • 2019